Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated: July 10, 2015

 

Summary

Collibra recognizes the importance our customers and other visitors to this website place on the privacy and security of their personal information.  Our goal is to protect your personal information in every way that we interact with you, whether it’s on the phone, via email or on this web site.

We will use the information you provided on this site only for those purposes that can reasonably be expected when you provide your data to us on this website, such as providing you with information, inviting you to events or sending our newsletter. We have described this in detail below.

We will not transfer or sell your personal information to any third parties without your explicit and prior consent. If an information transfer to a third party occurs the parties concerned are obliged to process your information the same way Collibra does, and to use this information for no other purpose than determined by Collibra and as detailed in this privacy policy.

The information we collect is information such as your name, email address, company address, phone number. We also use cookies on our website via services such as Google Adwords and Google Analytics. The information gathered by these services is used by Collibra only in an aggregated form to gather information on how our website is used and to determine in what way we can improve the experience on our website.

You have the right to access your personal information to consult, correct or request deletion of your personal information. Please find contact details on the bottom of this privacy policy.

Full Version

Our Collection and Use of Your Personally Identifiable Information

In general, we collect and use information about you for customer relationship activities, web site administration, to deliver benefits (e.g., our newsletter) and to inform you of COLLIBRA-related conferences, benefits and/or other opportunities. Except as described herein, we do not sell, rent or otherwise share or disclose your private, personally identifiable information to third parties.

Because of the nature of our business, our services and benefits are not designed to appeal to minors. We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

Collibra specifically collects information from you at several different points, including but not limited to the following:

Information You Provide to Us

While using our services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, postal address and other information.

Collibra primarily collects information in connection with COLLIBRA customer relationship, services, products and COLLIBRA-related conference registrations. Collibra will treat any information of its customers and conference attendees as confidential and will not disclose it to any third party (other than in connection with COLLIBRA co-sponsored conferences as described below) without consent. If you do not wish to receive Collibra newsletter or have specific contact preferences, you may express your preferences by sending a letter, calling or e-mailing Collibra Administrative Offices at the contact information below informing us of your preferences.

Correspondence

If you correspond with us via e-mail, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained therein and use such to respond to your inquiry and/or notify you of COLLIBRA conferences, news or other COLLIBRA-related opportunities. Importantly, e-mail and postal address information is never sold, given, or otherwise shared or disclosed to third parties except as set forth herein. If you do not wish to receive such notifications, you may express your preference to not be so contacted by sending a letter, calling or e-mailing Collibra Administrative Offices at the contact information below informing us of your preference.

URL and IP Address

Like many other Web sites, we collect information about our users’ utilization and navigation of our Site. This information helps us to design our Site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Site, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are pieces of data that a Web site transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, e-mail response and tracking.

The Site uses cookies and Web beacons to provide enhanced functionality on the site and aggregate traffic data (e.g., what pages are the most popular). These cookies may be delivered in a first-party or third-party context. Collibra may also use cookies and web beacons in association with e-mails delivered by Collibra. Our Site also captures limited information (user-agent, HTTP referrer, last URL requested by the user, client-side and server-side clickstream) about visits to our Site; we may use this information to analyze general traffic patterns and to perform routine system maintenance. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Restrictions on Disclosing Information to Third Parties

We may disclose all of the information (described above) that we collect, as stated above and in accordance with the terms set forth in this section. We do not reveal personally identifiable information about you to third-parties for their independent use unless:

  • you request or authorize;
  • in connection with COLLIBRA-hosted and COLLIBRA co-sponsored conferences or activities as described above;
  • the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others;
  • the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf;
  • to address emergencies or acts of God or
  • to address disputes, claims, or to persons holding a legal or beneficial interest;

Collibra website may use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or share information from Collibra website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personally identifiable information.

From time to time we may partner or enter into arrangements with another party to provide specific benefits and/or services to our customers of web site visitors. We will provide to such partners the information that we believe is reasonably necessary for them to provide such benefits or services to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from our partners or us, you may express your preference to not be so contacted by sending a letter, calling or e-mailing Collibra Administrative Offices at the contact information below informing us of your preference.

Our Security Measures to Protect Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personally identifiable information to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

If applicable, any personal information transferred to another country follows the ‘adequacy standard’ as described in the EU privacy directive 95/46/EC. (More information, including the countries the Commission recognizes as providing adequate protection, can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/document/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm)

Inapplicability of Privacy Statements of Any Linked Sites or Other Third Parties

This Privacy Statement only addresses Collibra’s use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information. As this Site may contain links to other Web sites, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites, and we are not liable for their misuse of personally identifiable information. We encourage you to be aware that when you go to another Web site you should carefully read their privacy statement.

General Legal Notice and Disclaimer

Access to the information contained on this Web site is provided by Collibra to the visitors of the web site as a service. References herein to any product, process or service do not constitute or imply endorsement or recommendation by Collibra. While Collibra makes every effort to present accurate and reliable information on this Site, Collibra does not approve or certify such information nor does it guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, timeliness or correct sequencing of such information. Use of such information is voluntary and reliance on it should only be undertaken after an independent review of its applicability, accuracy, completeness, efficacy and timeliness with regard to the privacy professional’s specific needs and uses. Collibra (including its employees and agents) is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to or reliance on the information available through this Site. No approvals, recommendations, endorsements, guarantees or warranties, including, but not limited to, any express or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for any particular use or purpose of products or services named on this Site are made by Collibra.

Your Access to and Updating of Personal Information

You have a right to request, be informed about or correct the personal information we process about you. Reasonable access to personally identifiable information will be provided within 30 days at no cost upon request made to Collibra at the contact information provided below. If access cannot be provided within that time frame, Collibra will provide the requesting party a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, Collibra will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Conditions of Use, Notices and Changes to Our Privacy Statement

By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this Site or any COLLIBRA benefits or services. You agree to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you.

As our organization, customers and benefits change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy at this Site. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will e-mail COLLIBRA members of material changes thereto, but you should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices, statements or policies regarding our privacy practices that govern the use of this Site.

Questions Regarding the Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concern about privacy at Collibra or the use of this Site in general, please contact us by e-mail at information@collibra.com.

Full contact details:

United States:       

  • 25 Broadway, 9th Floor, New York 10004, USA
  • +1 (646) 893 3042

Europe:

  • Oorlogskruisenlaan 116, 1120 Brussels, BELGIUM
  • +32 2 894 79 60

 

Legislation taken into account:

  • The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).
  • Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the ePrivacy directive (2002/58/EC, as revised by 2009/136/EC)
  • Data Protection Act 1998 (UK)
  • PIPEDA (CA)