Privacy Statement for Applicants

This “Privacy Statement for Applicants’’ (hereinafter: “Privacy Statement’’) regulates the processing of your Personal Data by the party responsible for such processing:

Collibra NV, with its registered office at 116 Oorlogskruisenlaan, 1120 Neder-Over-Heembeek, Belgium, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (hereinafter: “KBO”) under number 0899.079.439, and including its subsidiary enterprises whose names are listed at the end of this policy (hereinafter: ‘’Collibra’’).

Collibra considers it of the utmost importance that your Personal Data is processed in conformity with current legislation and regulations in order to protect your privacy.

Please read this Privacy Statement through very carefully, as it contains your rights and obligations vis-à-vis Collibra.

Collibra reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement. Since this Privacy Statement may be revised or updated at regular intervals, we advise you to consult this Privacy Statement as well as the General Privacy Statement regularly to ensure that you keep yourself informed of any such amendments.

Article 1 – General

1.1. If you (i) complete and/or send the application form or (ii) apply for a position online through our website, LinkedIn-page, or through a head-hunter or interim office, or if you send us an e-mail with your application, this means that you (hereinafter: “the Applicant”) agree to the processing of your Personal Data by Collibra, and to the entering of your Personal Data in our database. It also means that you agree to this policy in the event that we process your Personal Data on receipt thereof from a recruiter, head-hunter or interim office.

1.2. Through this Privacy Statement, Collibra is additionally complying with European Regulation 2016/679 dated 27 April 2016, concerning the protection of personal data (hereinafter: “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”).

Article 2 – Personal Data

2.1. The Personal Data with which the Applicant is obliged to furnish us is as follows:

  • the Applicant’s contact details, i.e. name and address, e-mail address, gender and L1;
  • the Applicant’s education and training, i.e. secondary school, university, courses, etc.;
  • the Applicant’s CV.

2.2. The Personal Data with which the Applicant may furnish us at their own discretion is as follows:

  • date of birth
  • age
  • references
  • hobbies & interests
  • links to any of the Applicant’s social media profiles

2.3. Collibra compiles and processes the Personal Data provided by Applicants:

  • directly or by means of forms and/or attached CVs through Collibra’s career page (URL: https://www.collibra.com/data-governance-careers/);
  • in addition, Collibra collects and processes Applicants’ Personal Data through personal contact, telephone conversations and/or e-mails.

2.4 Solely for US Applicants: we might also compile Personal Data obtained from a background check.

Article 3 – Purposes of the data processing

3.1. General purposes:

We handle Personal Data in the strictest confidence, and we use it solely for application procedures at Collibra.

3.2. Transfer of data to third parties:

We do not transfer any Personal Data to third parties unless we are obliged by law to do so.

3.3. Internal transfer of data:

The Applicant declares that they agrees to the further processing of their Personal Data at Collibra and the enterprises affiliated with it in a group.

3.4 External transfer of data:

Collibra transfers the Applicant’s Personal Data to its social partners – such as the relevant payroll administrator – wherever necessary. Collibra will do so in the event that the Applicant is offered a position.

Article 4 – Duration of the data processing

Collibra stores all Applicants’ Personal Data during the recruitment and selection procedure.

We also retain this Personal Data for a period of three years subsequent to the recruitment and selection procedure.

In this connection, we always consult local legislation relating to the storing of such data, and comply with such legislation.

On expiry of the aforesaid period, the relevant Personal Data is fully erased from Collibra’s system.

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Right of access:

The Applicant has the right to obtain access to their Personal Data, as stored by Collibra, free of charge at any time. The Applicant’s right of access relates to an overview of the Personal Data compiled by Collibra by collecting the data provided by the Applicant himself. However, the right of access does not entitle the Applicant to access any internal memoranda drawn up by the authorised staff members or persons appointed at Collibra.

Collibra enables Applicants to access their data by submitting a written request (including a copy of the front of their identity card) via:

5.2. Right to rectification and restriction:

The Applicant is at liberty to decide whether or not they intends to share their Personal Data with Collibra. In addition, the Applicant always has the right to request us to rectify or supplement their Personal Data.

The Applicant is also entitled to request us to restrict the processing of their Personal Data to the data necessary to the identification of the Applicant and their qualification for a certain position.

5.3. Right to object:

The Applicant also has the right to object to the processing of their Personal Data for serious and legitimate reasons.

5.4. Right of free transfer of data:

The Applicant is entitled to obtain their Personal Data – as processed by Collibra – in structured, (digital), accessible and legible form and/or to transfer such data to other responsible parties.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent:

Insofar as processing of the data is based on prior consent granted by the Applicant, they have the right to withdraw such consent.

5.6. Right to be forgotten (right to erasure)

The Applicant is always entitled to request us to erase their Personal Data. The Applicant is aware that any such request to erase their Personal Data means that Collibra will no longer consider their application.

5.7 Exercise of rights:

The Applicant is entitled to exercise their rights by submitting a written request (including a copy of their identity card) via:

5.7. Right to lodge a complaint:

The Applicant has the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels, Belgium
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Naturally, the Applicant is always at liberty to lodge a complaint with their own local or national Data Protection Authority as well. Subsequent to this, relief at the Civil Court is still possible.

If the Applicant suffers damage as a result of the processing of their Personal Data, they may submit a claim for compensation.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1. Collibra has devised security measures which have been adjusted at technical and organisational level. The purpose of these measures is to avoid any erasure, loss, forgery, amendment, unauthorised access or erroneous notification to third parties of the collected Personal Data, as well as all other unauthorised processing of such Data.

Article 7 – Third-party access

7.1. In order to be able to process the Personal Data, Collibra NV grants its personnel access to the Personal Data to the extent that is necessary for one of the purposes of processing specified.

7.2. Collibra guarantees a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable for its personnel and agents which are similar to this Privacy Statement.

Annex 1 : list of Collibra’s entities

USA and Canada
Collibra Inc. (TIN 80-0924168)
61 Broadway, Suite 2401
New York, NY 10006 – USA

Belgium
Collibra NV (VAT BE 0899.079.439)
Oorlogskruisenlaan 116,
1120 Brussels – BELGIUM

France 
Collibra France
Tour Ariane
5 Place de la Pyramide
92088 Paris La Défense Cedex
France

Poland
Collibra Polska (NIP PL 8971791391)
Ul. Św. Antoniego 2/4, brama A
50-073 Wrocław – POLAND

UK and Germany
Collibra UK
1 Fore Street
London, EC2Y 9DT – UK